David Thornby 10k 2027

Maidstone, Kent, England
Sunday 13 June 2027
Official race site →

David Thornby 10k 2027, Little Fant Farm 13th June 2027 at 9:30am Join us for the 4th year of this event (formerly Maidstone Harriers 10k) on Sunday, 13th June 2027, from Little Fant Farm, East Farleigh. A fully-marshalled, scenic run through the countryside and along the river Medway, with a beautiful cafe and picnic area at the start/finish, for a relaxed family day out. Why Enter the David Thornby 10k? The Maidstone Harriers 10k was the brainchild of Harriers legend David Thornby, who had the original idea for the course. David passed away in the summer of 2025 and the race has now been renamed in his honour as the David Thornby 10k from 2026 Beautiful scenic views: Enjoy sweeping countryside and riverside views as the course runs from Little Fant Farm down towards the River Medway and back again. A proper challenge: The return climb give the event real character and makes the finish feel earned. By runner, for runners: Organised and marshalled by the friendly, supportive members of Maidstone Harriers. Make a day of it: With a café, coffee, cake, ice cream and picnic area, Little Fant Farm makes this a great morning out for runners and families alike.

FAQs.

When is the David Thornby 10k 2027?

The next David Thornby 10k 2027 is Sunday 13 June 2027. It includes a 10km.

When should I start training for the David Thornby 10k 2027 2027?

The David Thornby 10k 2027 is on Sunday 13 June 2027. For the 10km, Dangelo's plan is 8 weeks, so start on Monday 19 April 2027. Starting earlier than this is fine. Use the extra weeks for easy running.

What is the David Thornby 10k 2027?

David Thornby 10k 2027, Little Fant Farm 13th June 2027 at 9:30am Join us for the 4th year of this event (formerly Maidstone Harriers 10k) on Sunday, 13th June 2027, from Little Fant Farm, East Farleigh. A fully-marshalled, scenic run through the countryside and along the river Medway, with a beautiful cafe and picnic area at the start/finish, for a relaxed family day out. Why Enter the David Thornby 10k? The Maidstone Harriers 10k was the brainchild of Harriers legend David Thornby, who had the original idea for the course. David passed away in the summer of 2025 and the race has now been renamed in his honour as the David Thornby 10k from 2026 Beautiful scenic views: Enjoy sweeping countryside and riverside views as the course runs from Little Fant Farm down towards the River Medway and back again. A proper challenge: The return climb give the event real character and makes the finish feel earned. By runner, for runners: Organised and marshalled by the friendly, supportive members of Maidstone Harriers. Make a day of it: With a café, coffee, cake, ice cream and picnic area, Little Fant Farm makes this a great morning out for runners and families alike.

Free David Thornby 10k 2027 training plan

Download Dangelo, pick David Thornby 10k 2027 from the race list, and get a structured plan built around race day, with pace targets from your own running and workouts synced to Garmin, Coros, Apple Watch, Apple Health and Health Connect.

Already have Dangelo? Add this race in the app →

When to start training

10km

8 weeks

Start by Monday 19 April 2027 for the full build to race day.

Browse 10km training plans

Finish-focused 10km plan

First 10k? Start here

Start this plan in the app →

Starting later than that? Dangelo shortens the build to fit the time you have left, and you'll still get a structured, achievable plan for David Thornby 10k 2027.

How Dangelo gets you to the start line

A plan built around race day

Every week counts back from 13 June, so base, build, peak and taper land exactly where they should.

Paces from your running

Dangelo reads your recent training from Garmin and Coros and sets workout paces you can actually hold, then adapts them as you get fitter.

More races, one connected year

Racing more than once? Add every event and the Race Calendar builds one connected plan that bridges the gaps between them.

More races

16 Oct 2026

ATW Neon Run

Gravesend, Kent, England

17 Oct 2026

Carsington Water 2026 Series

Ashbourne, Derbyshire, England

17 Oct 2026

Langdale Marathon / Half Marathon

Langdale, Cumbria, England

17 Oct 2026

Rosemary Mazzone Memorial Northern 10 Mile / Half Marathon Run and Walk

Ramsey, Isle of Man

Browse all races →